POPIA Policy

Introduction:

At uzenzele.com, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose personal data in compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we handle it.

  1. Definitions:
  • “Personal information” refers to any information relating to an identifiable person, as defined in POPIA.
  • “Third party” refers to any person, entity, or organisation other than uzenzele.com or the individual whose personal information is being collected.
  1. Collection of Personal Information:

2.1. Personal information we collect:

We may collect personal information directly from you or through automated means when you interact with uzenzele.com. The types of personal information we collect may include, but are not limited to:

  • Contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number)
  • Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, location)
  • User preferences and interests
  • User-generated content (e.g., comments, reviews, messages)
  • Log data (e.g., IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages)

2.2. Collection of Third Party Data:

In some cases, we may collect personal information about individuals from third-party sources or publicly available sources to enhance our services or conduct business operations. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Data obtained from social media platforms when you choose to interact with us or link your account
  • Data obtained from service providers that assist us in improving our website’s functionality and user experience
  •  
  1. Use of Personal Information:

We use the collected personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving our website’s functionality, services, and user experience
  • Communicating with you regarding updates, newsletters, promotions, and other relevant information
  • Responding to your inquiries, comments, or requests
  • Analysing website usage patterns, conducting research, and performing data analytics
  • Preventing fraud, enforcing legal obligations, and protecting our rights
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information:

4.1. Sharing with Third Parties:

We may share personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or at your direction
  • When required by law, legal process, or government request
  • To service providers and vendors that assist us in operating our website and providing services (e.g., hosting, analytics, marketing)
  • In the event of a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, where personal information may be transferred to a third party

4.2. Aggregated or De-identified Information:

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for various purposes, including but not limited to research, analytics, marketing, and improving our services. This information does not identify individual users.

  1. Data Security:

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security of your personal information.

  1. Data Retention:

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. When we no longer need personal information, we will securely dispose of it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

  1. Your Rights:

As a user, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, rectify, erase, restrict processing, object to processing, and data portability. To exercise these rights or if you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us using the information provided in Section 9.

  1. Changes to this Policy:

We may update this POPIA Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on uzenzele.com. Please review this policy regularly to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information.

  1. Contact Information:

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this POPIA Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

info@uzenzele.com

By using uzenzele.com, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this POPIA Policy and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

      Privacy Preferences

      UZENZELE HOLDINGS (PTY) LIMITED WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy provides the Company’s policies and procedures of for collecting, using, processing and disclosing your information. Users can access the Service through the Company’s website. This Privacy Policy governs the access of the Service, regardless of how it is accessed, and by using the Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy on these terms and conditions. All of the diferent forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “Information”. 1. The Information We Collect and Store We may collect and store the following information when running the Service: Information Provided by You When you register on the Website, you are required to provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, phone number, billing information, email address and business postal addresses. Log Data When you use the Service, we automatically record information from your Device, its software, and your activity using the Services. This may include the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before you came to our website, information you search for on our website, locale preferences, identifcation numbers associated with your Devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system confguration information, metadata concerning your Files, and other interactions with the Service. Cookies We may also use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data fle that we transfer to your Device. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web trafc routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service. 2. How We Use Personal Information Personal Information In the course of using the Service, we may collect personal information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information is or may be used: (i) to provide and improve our services and/or products and/or the website, (ii) to administer your use of the Service, (iii) to better understand your needs and interests, (iv) to personalize and improve your experience, and (v) to provide or ofer software updates and product announcements. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any of those communications or update your Profle information. Analytics We also collect some information (ourselves or using third party services) using logging and cookies, such as IP address, which can sometimes be correlated with Personal Information. We use this information for the above purposes and to monitor and analyse use of the Service, for the Service’s technical administration, to increase our Service’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to verify users have the authorization needed for the Service to process their requests. 3. Information Sharing and Disclosure Your Use We do not display your information to other users of the Service. You can review and revise your information at any time. We do not sell your Information to any third party. Service Providers, Business Partners and Others We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Service (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improvement of the Service’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of the Company’s Rights We may disclose to third parties’ fles stored in your account and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary in order to: comply with a law, including the Act; protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; prevent fraud or abuse; or protect the Company’s property rights. Non-private or Non-Personal Information We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal information, such as usage statistics of our Service. 4. Changing or Deleting Your Information If your personally identifable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by sending the updated information or a request for information to be deleted to popia@uzenzele.com. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact us on popia@uzenzele.com. 5. Data Retention We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account. We may retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. 6. Security The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, contact us at +27 12 346 5174 7. Contacting Us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: Email: popia@uzenzele.com Phone: +27 12 346 5174 8. Compliance with the Act The whole of this Privacy Policy is subject to - and shall be interpreted in compliance with - the Act. 9. Changes to our Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this privacy policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). And we may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

      Click to enable/disable Google Fonts.
      Click to enable/disable Google Maps.
      Click to enable/disable video embeds.
      Our website uses cookies, mainly from 3rd party services. Define your Privacy Preferences and/or agree to our use of cookies.